List of additional recommended databases.
 

Provides access to a large collection of images covering art, architecture, and archaeology for many time periods and cultures.
 

The Cooperative Digital Resources Initiative of the American Theological Library Association and Association of Theological Schools provides access to digital images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography.
The Cooperative Digital Resources Initiative of the American Theological Library Association and Association of Theological Schools provides access to digital images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography.
 

A thematic and iconographic index of early Christian and medieval art objects.
 

Free online Bible encyclopedia created by the Society of Biblical Literature featuring photographs, artworks, videos, essays, maps, timelines, interactive games, multiple texts of the Bible, and the HarperCollins Bible Dictionary (condensed edition).
 

Provides citations to literature covering all aspects of religion and theology, including Buddhism, Christianity and all its denominations, Confucianism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, and others. It indexes articles from 1949 to present, essays from 1960 to present, and includes indexing to Methodist periodicals from 1818 to present. This database is also available to registered alumni.
 

Open-access database for biblical studies research, managed by the University of Lausanne. It provides abstracts of journal articles and links to publication sources, allows users to easily filter results by language, and provides an interface for searching for Greek and Hebrew words.
 

A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature; 1981 to date.
 

The CAL is a text base of the Aramaic texts in all dialects from the earliest (9th Century BCE) through the 13th Century CE, currently with a database of approximately 3 million lexically parsed words, and an associated set of electronic tools for analyzing and manipulating the data, whose ultimate goal is the creation of a complete lexicon of the language. Includes searchable and browsable texts in Aramaic and Syriac.The CAL is a text base of the Aramaic texts in all dialects from the earliest (9th Century BCE) through the 13th Century CE, currently with a database of approximately 3 million lexically parsed words, and an associated set of electronic tools for analyzing and manipulating the data, whose ultimate goal is the creation of a complete lexicon of the language. Includes searchable and browsable texts in Aramaic and Syriac.
 

The Coptic Gnostic Library is the only authoritative edition of many of the Coptic writings of the Gnostics from the first centuries AD. It was originally published by Brill in fourteen hardback volumes as part of the Nag Hammadi (and Manichaean) Studies series between 1975 and 1995, under the general editorship of James M. Robinson. The Coptic Gnostic Library contains all the texts of the Nag Hammadi codices, both in the original Coptic and in translation. Each text has its own introduction, and full indexes are provided. The Coptic Gnostic Library is the starting point for all research into ancient Gnosticism. It is the result of decades of dedicated research by the most distinguished international scholars in this field.
 

A critical commentary series (not yet complete) covering the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament, New Testament, and some non-canonical Jewish and Christian works. Many volumes are available online via Project MUSE.
 

A fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations. Includes epic and lyric poetry; tragedy and comedy; history, travel, philosophy, and oratory; the great medical writers and mathematicians; and, those Church Fathers who made particular use of pagan culture. Users can browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content.
 

Ministry Matters provides a collection of commentaries, Bible dictionaries, and other reference works with which to prepare sermons, lessons, and research papers. Titles include New Interpreter's Bible and the Dictionary of Pastoral Care and Counseling.
 

Full text of the most current critical text of the New Testament.
 

A standard work for finding abstracts for articles about the New Testament. Article coverage in the database dates back to 1985.
 

A primary resource of bibliographic information for the study of the Hebrew Bible. Indexes journal articles, books, collected essays and Festschriften; 1978 to date.
 

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on Biblical studies, including perspectives from fields ranging from archaeology, Egyptology, Assyriology, and linguistics through textual, historical, and sociological studies, to literary theory, feminism, philosophy, and theology. Bibliographies are browsable by subject area and keyword searchable.
 

On this web page, SBL members who log in will find the reading text (the upper text without critical apparatus) of editions of the Bible in Hebrew, Greek, and Latin, published by the German Bible Society editions available in several file formats, including downloadable PDFs and texts viewable via a GBS online platform. SBL also provides access to the Greek New Testament SBL edition by Michael W. Holmes, and links to the Tyndale Archive of Biblical Studies, which provides links to lexica and grammars for several ancient languages, including Hebrew, Aramaic, Syriac, and Arabic.
 

The TLG digital library contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture. Includes powerful search interfaces. Some resources require creation of a free user account.
 

Includes open-access to classic language dictionaries for Hebrew, Aramaic, Syriac, Coptic, and Arabic.
 

A collection of 22 images from the library of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, containing documents related to the Freedom Riders.
 

Complete texts of major 19th century African American newspapers. Includes first-hand reports of events and issues of the day, as well as biographies, vital statistics, essays and editorials, poetry and prose, and advertisements.
 

Open-access database including audio files from music American history. The database now incorporates the previously independent African American Song database, containing a diverse range of genres such as jazz, blues, gospel, ragtime, folk songs, and narratives, among others.
 

Searchable and browsable database containing the full text of plays, written from the 1850s to the present, by playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Includes information on productions, theaters, and production companies. Also included, selectively, are production photographs, as well as images of playbills and other ephemera. Many of the plays are previously unpublished.
 

Black Short Fiction and Folklore brings together works of short fiction produced by writers from Africa and the African Diaspora from the earliest times to the present. The materials have been compiled from early literary magazines, archives, and the personal collections of the authors. Some 30 percent of the collection is fugitive or ephemeral, or has never been published before.
 

Black Studies Center is a fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, reference books, and much more.
 

Covers study of Black women and gender within history, the social sciences, and the humanities. Provides an Africana/Black Studies and Women’s Studies cross-field and interdisciplinary venue for Black womanist and Black feminist theories, methodologies, and analyses for studying black women, gender and families of the global Africa Diaspora and other women, families, and communities of color.
 

Digital publishing initiative that provides Internet access to texts, images, and audio files related to southern history, literature, and culture. Includes thematic collections of books, diaries, posters, artifacts, letters, oral history interviews, and songs.
 

Encyclopedia containing a full analysis of the economic, political, sociological, historical, literary, and philosophical issues related to Americans of African descent.
 

Archive containing over 600 original documents related to the life and work of Fannie Lou Hamer.
 

This collection of FBI reports comprises the Bureau’s investigative and surveillance efforts primarily during the 1961-1976 period, when James Forman was perceived as a threat to the internal security of the United States. The collected materials also include Forman’s involvement with the "Black Manifesto" and the Bureau’s "COINTELPRO" investigations into "Black Nationalist - Hate Groups / Internal Security," which include information on the activities of SNCC.
 

The records in this collection represent the files of the national office of the Congress, based in New York City, including several hundred case files; publications produced and received by the Congress; files of the Literature Department; Executive Director William Patterson’s correspondence files; correspondence and other materials from Civil Rights Congress chapters around the country, including case files of the New York chapter; and files of the New York headquarters of the Communist Party of the United States of America, created during the trial of twelve Communist leaders, 1948-1949, including two black members, Benjamin J. Davis and Henry Winston, consisting of correspondence, transcripts, legal briefs, and printed material.
 

The FBI files on Benjamin J. Davis, Jr. that make up this collection were assembled by Dr. Gerald Horne, author of Black Liberation/Red Scare: Ben Davis and the Communist Party, and the breadth of issues addressed by these records is astounding. Davis served as a leader in local, district, and national leadership bodies of the Communist Party USA and thus concerned himself with a broad range of organizational, political, and theoretical questions. There is news of grassroots organizing successes and failures, minutes from meetings held on all the levels on which Davis engaged, and reports from member-informers on all the major political and theoretical debates.
 

Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
 

Composed of FBI surveillance files on the activities of the African Liberation Support Committee and All African People's Revolutionary Party; this collection provides two unique views on African American support for liberation struggles in Africa, the issue of Pan-Africanism, and the role of African independence movements as political leverage for domestic Black struggles.
 

Comprehensive collection of scholarship focused on the lives and events which have shaped African American and African history and culture, coupled with precise search and browse capabilities. Features articles, images, primary sources with commentaries, maps, charts and tables, and biographies. Core content includes: Africana: the encyclopedia of the African and African American experience, second ed.; Encyclopedia of African American history, 1619-1895; Encyclopedia of African American history, 1896 to the present; Black women in America, second ed.; African American national biography; Dictionary of African biography; The Oxford encyclopedia of African thought.
 

Provides access to primary source, cross-searchable, full-text, full-image documents on widely studied topics in 19th and 20th-century American history. Content is applicable to research in history, African American studies, women's studies, political science, social sciences, sociology, and international studies.
 

Provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, APA PsycINFO provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.
 

The Ralph J. Bunche Oral History Collection (formerly the Civil Rights Documentation Project) from the Moorland-Spingarn Research Center is a unique resource for the study of the era of the American civil rights movement. Included here are transcriptions of close to 700 interviews with those who made history in the struggles for voting rights, against discrimination in housing, for the desegregation of the schools, to expose racism in hiring, in defiance of police brutality, and to address poverty in the African American communities.
 

Historical documents from the FBI Headquarters Library related to the Republic of New Afrika, which the FBI to be a seditious group and on which it conducted raids, which led to violent confrontations, and the arrest and repeated imprisonment of RNA leaders. The group was a target of the COINTELPRO operation by the federal authorities but was also subject to diverse Red Squad activities of Michigan State Police and the Detroit Police Department, among other cities.
 

Slavery and Anti-Slavery provides access devoted to the study and understanding of the history of slavery in America and the rest of the world from the late 15th through the early 20th century. Includes a wide variety of primary source materials, including books and pamphlets, historical newspapers and periodicals, manuscript content and legal documents.
 

This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Provides citations from 1952 to the present to journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
 

Part of the "Documenting the American South" project, this database collects autobiographies, biographies, church documents, sermons, histories, encyclopedias, and other published materials relevant to Southern Black Church Life. These texts present a collected history of the way Southern African Americans experienced and transformed Protestant Christianity into the central institution of community life. Coverage begins with white churches' conversion efforts, especially in the post-Revolutionary period, and depicts the tensions and contradictions between the egalitarian potential of evangelical Christianity and the realities of slavery. It focuses, through slave narratives and observations by other African American authors, on how the black community adapted evangelical Christianity, making it a metaphor for freedom, community, and personal survival.
 

The collection consists of materials from the years 1913 through 1998 that document African American author and activist Amiri Baraka and were gathered by Dr. Komozi Woodard in the course of his research. The extensive documentation includes poetry, organizational records, print publications, articles, plays, speeches, personal correspondence, oral histories, as well as some personal records. The materials cover Baraka's involvement in the politics in Newark, N.J. and in Black Power movement organizations such as the Congress of African People, the National Black Conference movement, the Black Women's United Front. Later materials document Baraka's increasing involvement in Marxism.
 

Contains a wide variety of original documents dealing with religion in North Carolina, including many materials from churches and other religious organizations.
 

The Wiley-Blackwell Companion to African Religions brings together a team of international scholars to create a single-volume resource on the religious beliefs and practices of the peoples in Africa. Offers broad coverage of issues relating to African religions, considering experiences in indigenous, Christian, and Islamic traditions across the continent Contributors are from a variety of fields, ensuring the volume offers multidisciplinary perspectives Explores methodological approaches to religion from anthropological, philosophical, and historical perspectives Provides insights into the historical developments in African religions, as well as contemporary issues such as the development of African-initiated churches, neo traditional religions, and Pentecostalism Discusses important topics at the intersection of culture and religion in Africa, including the arts, health, politics, globalization, gender relations, and the economy
 

Search the entirety of Duke University's library holdings, including books, periodicals, and other forms of print media, rare books, microfiche, maps, electronic media, online holdings, database subscriptions, and more.
 

Open access web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
 

Search across the collections of TRLN's member institutions: Duke University, NC Central University, NC State University, and UNC Chapel Hill.
 

World's largest library catalog, with bibliographic information for holdings at libraries around the globe.
 

Provides essential documentary materials that explore religious and philosophical movements in reaction to the dramatic changes in culture and society wrought by the industrial revolution and modernity. Topics covered include positivism and anti-positivism, freethinking, the co-operative movement, alternative Christianities, and the application of the social principles of Christianity to everyday life by a variety of denominations

Searchable German database of biographical articles on persons of interest in Church History. Requires subscription for full text access. Duke Libraries holds physical copies of the volumes containing the articles. See https://find.library.duke.edu/catalog/DUKE000035624.

Includes records from the International Medieval Bibliography (IMB), Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale (BCM), and International Bibliography of Humanism and the Renaissance (IBHR), together they provide access to 14 centuries of European history from 300 to 1700. IMB is a multidisciplinary bibliography of Europe, North Africa and the Near East (300-1500). BCM covers all aspects of history, language and literature, philosophy and theology, art history, archaeology, and so forth in the Western, Byzantine and Islamic world. IBHR is an international reference bibliography of academic publications on the Renaissance and the early modern period.

Large open-access online library of works of theology, including much ancient and medieval Christian writing.

The CAL is a text base of the Aramaic texts in all dialects from the earliest (9th Century BCE) through the 13th Century CE, currently with a database of approximately 3 million lexically parsed words, and an associated set of electronic tools for analyzing and manipulating the data, whose ultimate goal is the creation of a complete lexicon of the language. Includes searchable and browsable texts in Aramaic and Syriac.

An open-access online center for the study of the works of Thomas Aquinas, including his entire works, comprehensive bibliographies of texts dealing with Thomistic studies, a searchable database of Thomas's works, and digital editions of major manuscripts relevant for their study.

A resource for historians, theologians, political scientists, and sociologists studying the religious and social upheavals of the 16th and 17th centuries. Provides access to a range of seminal works from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras.

DYABOLA is a navigable, source-oriented text and image registration system equipped with a semantic network, a syntax generator and a data-scrolling machine. Developed for the humanities and the arts, it contains electronic subject catalogs of publications on the history of art and the ancient world and includes the subject catalogs of the German Archaeological Institute in Rome, the Bibliography of Iberian Archaeology from the German Archaeological Institute in Madrid, and the Archaeology of Roman Provinces from RGK Frankfurt.

Early Christian Writings is the most complete collection of Christian texts before the Council of Nicaea in 325 AD. The site provides translations and commentary for these sources, including the New Testament, Apocrypha, Gnostics, Church Fathers, and some non-Christian references.

Offers access to a unique collection of India Office Records from the British Library, London. Containing royal charters, correspondence, trading diaries, minutes of council meetings and reports of expeditions, among other document types, this resource charts the history of British trade and rule in the Indian subcontinent and beyond from 1595 to 1947.

Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, Jewish history, Islamic history and more. Regions covered include Africa, East Asia (China, Japan & Korea), Central Asia, Central & Eastern Europe, Latin America (including Mexico & Brazil) & the Caribbean, Middle East, South Asia (India, Pakistan), Russia & the former Soviet Union, Southeast Asia & Oceania, Western Europe (France, Germany & Italy). This authoritative database indexes more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.

Searchable database that includes all data from Humanities International Index, plus unique full text content. Major subject areas include literature, philosophy, the arts, history, culture, and multi-disciplinary humanities titles, with a special emphasis on literature and the literary arts. Title coverage goes back as far as 1909.

Contains electronic resources for researchers in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Enables users to access citations in journal, book, and reviews databases.

JSTOR is a digital library of academic content in many formats and disciplines. The collections include peer-reviewed scholarly journals as well as respected literary journals, academic monographs, research reports from trusted institutes, and primary sources.

Lexicon Gregorianum Online is the most comprehensive Greek-German dictionary of the language used by Gregory of Nyssa. It is the only dictionary available specifically addressing the vocabulary of late Classical Greek. It documents Gregory's complete vocabulary, taking account of the syntax, meaning and connotations of every occurrence of a key word in his writings. The complete Lexicon Online comprises 10 volumes, totaling more than 13,000 entries.

A selection of texts from all five divisions of Monumenta Germaniae Historica (Scriptores, Leges, Diplomata, Epistolae, Antiquitates).

Open-access website containing English translations a wide variety of sources, including the Summa Theologica of Thomas Aquinas, a wide variety of early Christian sources, parallel Greek, English, and Latin versions of the Bible, and Catholic Encyclopedia, and official documents of the Roman Catholic Church.

New Pauly Online is intended as an aid for the study of Greek and Roman culture and its multifaceted presence in all periods of European and, since the Early Modern period, world history. To remain readable and clear, it offers simple paraphrases, quotes in translation, as well as numerous illustrations, survey maps and tables.

The Past Masters series encompasses primary source full-text electronic editions in philosophy. Included are collections in the history of political thought and theory, religious studies, education, German studies, sociology, the history and philosophy of science, economics, and classics. InteLex acquires and develops definitive editions of the full corpora of the seminal figures in the history of the human sciences, including published and unpublished works, articles, essays, reviews, and correspondence. Full-text searching may be made within any single volume, across an entire collection, or across all titles.

Patrologiae Graecae contains more than 160 volumes of Greek material (with Latin translations) relevant to the study of the history of the Christian Church from its beginnings through the Council of Florence in 1439. PG is a collection of the writings of the church leaders who wrote in Greek, including both the Eastern "Fathers" and those Western Christians who wrote before the Latin takeover of the West in the third century. It includes, for example, the early writings collectively known as the Apostolic Fathers, such as the Epistles of Clement and The Shepherd of Hermas , the church historian Eusebius, the controversial theologian Origen, and the Cappadocian Fathers Basil the Great, Gregory of Nazianzus, and Gregory of Nyssa. PG 's coverage extends to 1439, the date of the Council of Florence.

The Patrologia Latina Database is an electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. The database contains the complete Patrologia Latina, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes. Migne's column numbers, essential references for scholars, are included.

Multi-volume work comprising non-Latin writings from the Christian East.

Multi-volume work comprising early Christian writings in Syriac.

A comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy, PhilPapers monitors all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, personal pages, and open access archives.

A comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy, PhilPapers monitors all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, personal pages, and open access archives.

A select database of digital books relating to the development of theology and philosophy during the Reformation and Post-Reformation/Early Modern Era (late 15th-18th c.). Late medieval and patristic works printed and referenced in the early modern era are also included.

Provides access to primary source, cross-searchable, full-text, full-image documents on widely studied topics in 19th and 20th-century American history. Content is applicable to research in history, African American studies, women's studies, political science, social sciences, sociology, and international studies.

Part of the "Documenting the American South" project, this database collects autobiographies, biographies, church documents, sermons, histories, encyclopedias, and other published materials relevant to Southern Black Church Life. These texts present a collected history of the way Southern African Americans experienced and transformed Protestant Christianity into the central institution of community life. Coverage begins with white churches' conversion efforts, especially in the post-Revolutionary period, and depicts the tensions and contradictions between the egalitarian potential of evangelical Christianity and the realities of slavery. It focuses, through slave narratives and observations by other African American authors, on how the black community adapted evangelical Christianity, making it a metaphor for freedom, community, and personal survival.

A multi-volume set containing the complete text of the Nag Hammadi library in Coptic, with English notes and introductions.

American Newspaper with international readership founded in 1851. See Duke Libraries listing for ways of accessing current and back issues, including the full history of the paper.

Contains a wide variety of original documents dealing with religion in North Carolina, including many materials from churches and other religious organizations.

A collection of material ancient and modern about the ancient Christian Latin writer Tertullian and his writings.

The TLG digital library contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture. Includes powerful search interfaces. Some resources require creation of a free user account.

Includes open-access to classic language dictionaries for Hebrew, Aramaic, Syriac, Coptic, and Arabic.

Music & Performing Arts combines audio and video that spans all time periods, hundreds of thousands of seminal artists, composers, choreographers, and ensembles.

Contains digital images of sheet music from the Barbara A. Cooke Musical Theatre Collection located at the University of St. Francis Library.

Articles, review articles and commentary about organs, choirs and organists.

Journal of the Association of Lutheran Church Musicians.

International database of bibliographic records for completed dissertations and new dissertation topics in the fields of musicology, music theory, and ethnomusicology, as well as in related musical, scientific, and humanistic disciplines.

Ten-volume work exploring key themes in African music that have emerged in recent years--a subject usually neglected in country-by-country coverage. It emphasizes the contexts of musical performance-unlike studies that offer static interpretations isolated from other performing traditions. Includes online access to accompanying audio CDs.

A standard, desk-size comprehensive dictionary. The Harvard Dictionary of Music is the single most indispensable reference work for musicians, students of music, and music lovers. Seventy scholars have contributed nearly 6000 specially commissioned entries to produce what is simply the best one-volume music dictionary available today.

A comprehensive index of hymns and hymnals

Provides students, teachers, and researchers with access to musical works contained in printed collections, sets, and series. Performers, conductors, and directors of ensembles will also find IPM a valuable search tool because it provides a granular level of detail about each piece, including performing forces, language, genre, type of score, sources, and publication information. Users can easily locate different editions of the same piece within IPM.

Provides online access to high-quality images and descriptions of music manuscripts owned by The Morgan Library & Museum. Works by J. S. Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, Debussy, Fauré, Haydn, Liszt, Mahler, Massenet, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Puccini, Schubert, and Schumann, among many others, can be viewed on these pages.

This database provides indexing and abstracts for music periodicals from over 20 countries, plus full text for more than 140 of the indexed journals. The majority of the records in the database are from the most recent ten years of publication. Some complete journal runs are included, with indexing back to 1874. Covers the full spectrum of subjects and all aspects of music, including music education, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, popular music forms and composition.

A comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 170,000 tracks, including Classical music, historical recordings, jazz, world, folk and Chinese music. While listening, users can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's database. It is searchable by composer, artist, period, year of composition, instrument or genre and allows for creation of playlists.

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on musicology and ethnomusicology. Bibliographies are browsable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies.

Oxford Music Online (OMO) is a gateway offering users the ability to search multiple music reference sources in one location. Grove music online is its cornerstone.

Journal produced by the National Association of Pastoral Musicians.

RIPM Online Archive of Music Periodicals (FullTEXT) is a unique collection of primary source material ... for the study of music and musical life from approximately 1800 to 1950. It is also the only extensive collection available online for music periodicals dating from the Early Romantic to the Modern period, from Beethoven to Bartók and from Schubert to Stravinsky. With a growing collection of ... rarely available journals selected by international specialists, the RIPM Online Archive offers an almost daily chronicle of musical activities, and immense possibilities for original research. RIPM Online Archive is a full-text version of journals indexed in RIPM Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals.

The official journal of the Church Music Association of America, and the oldest continuously published journal of music in North America.

In Sacred Song in America , Stephen A. Marini explores the full range of American sacred music and demonstrates how the meanings and functions of this musical expression can contribute to a greater understanding of religious culture. Marini examines the role of sacred song across the United States, from the musical traditions of Native Americans and the Hispanic peoples of the Southwest, to the Sacred Harp singers of the rural South and the Jewish music revival to the music of the Mormon, Catholic, and Black churches. Including chapters on New Age and Neo-Pagan music, gospel music, and hymnals as well as interviews with iconic composers of religious music, Sacred Song in America pursues a historical, musicological, and theoretical inquiry into the complex roles of ritual music in the public religious culture of contemporary America.

The Sheet Music Consortium is a group of libraries working toward the goal of building an open collection of digitized sheet music using the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting. Harvested metadata about sheet music in participating collections is hosted by UCLA Digital Library Program, which provides an access service via this metadata to sheet music records at the host libraries. Data providers have chosen to catalog their sheet music in different ways, but a large proportion of the original sheets in participating collections has been digitized, allowing users direct access to the music itself and in many cases covers and advertisements that offer evidence of the cultural context in which the songs were published.

A monthly journal of the Church Choir Guild.

Journal on hymnology produced by the Hymn Society.

Articles, some full text, from scholarly and general-interest publications. Useful for locating very current information and book reviews.

Part of the Web of Science, indexes articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, reviews, and more from 1980 to the present.

Book Review Digest Plus is an essential library tool that brings together book reviews on a wide range of topics, from a variety of sources. Unlike reviews on book-sale sites and the open Internet, many of the reviews are serious, academic works. This invaluable resource for literary and biographical research is essential for readers' advisory and collection development.

Book Review Index allows users to conduct research in numerous disciplines, including literature, history, education, and psychology. Provides quick access to reviews of books, periodicals, books on tape and electronic media representing a wide range of popular, academic and professional interests.

Formerly known as Dissertation Abstracts, now includes more than 2.4 million entries in all subject areas from around the world. Provides abstracts for dissertations (July 1980-present); abstracts for master's theses (1988-present); and citations for dissertations dating from 1637. Nearly one million dissertations and theses are available for download in PDF format.

A database of archived issues of academic journals. A subset of this database is also available to registered alumni.

Provides access to a wide range of domestic and international news, business, and legal information sources. The majority of sources are indexed from the early 1990s to present. Especially useful for finding current book reviews appearing in newspapers.

Open-access database indexing multilingual multidisciplinary information in the humanities and social sciences. Strengths include religion, history of art, psychology and literature (particularly current trends in European and world literature). Ceased adding new materials in 2015.

Complete, full-text versions of journals from leading scholarly societies and university presses, including the Duke University Press. Disciplines covered are humanities and social sciences. Brief bibliographic descriptions of each journal title are provided.

Provides online access to an extensive collection of published material. You can search for information in thousands of different journals, newspapers, and magazines.

Drawing on the expertise of 26 distinguished scholars, this important volume covers the major issues in the study of medieval Europe, highlighting the significant impact the time period had on cultural forms and institutions central to European identity. Examines changing approaches to the study of medieval Europe, its periodization, and central themes. Includes coverage of important questions such as identity and the self, sexuality and gender, emotionality and ethnicity, as well as more traditional topics such as economic and demographic expansion; kingship; and the rise of the West.

Provides electronic access to all editions of Latin texts published in the Bibliotheca Teubneriana, ranging from antiquity and late antiquity to medieval and neo-Latin texts. A total of approximately 13 million word forms are thus accessible electronically.

Includes records from the International Medieval Bibliography (IMB), Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale (BCM), and International Bibliography of Humanism and the Renaissance (IBHR), together they provide access to 14 centuries of European history from 300 to 1700. IMB is a multidisciplinary bibliography of Europe, North Africa and the Near East (300-1500). BCM covers all aspects of history, language and literature, philosophy and theology, art history, archaeology, and so forth in the Western, Byzantine and Islamic world. IBHR is an international reference bibliography of academic publications on the Renaissance and the early modern period.

First published in 1902, the Cambridge Histories is a globally respected series of over 300 volumes spanning fifteen subject areas across the humanities and social sciences, with a concentration on political and cultural history, literature, philosophy, religious studies, music and the arts. Individual volumes are searchable in the library catalog, or the entire collection may be viewed using the link provided.

DYABOLA is a navigable, source-oriented text and image registration system equipped with a semantic network, a syntax generator and a data-scrolling machine. Developed for the humanities and the arts, it contains electronic subject catalogs of publications on the history of art and the ancient world and includes the subject catalogs of the German Archaeological Institute in Rome, the Bibliography of Iberian Archaeology from the German Archaeological Institute in Madrid, and the Archaeology of Roman Provinces from RGK Frankfurt.

Presents a cross-cultural approach that emphasizes religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture.

Offers unrivaled coverage of medieval Church prelates, information on all 1300 medieval bishoprics, archdioceses and patriarchates under obedience to Rome. As of 2003, it provides prosopographical information on 18,507 bishops, archbishops and patriarchs. Gradually more recent prosopographical works on members of religious orders and data on secular clergy supplied by nationally-based prosopographical projects will be added.

Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.

Contains electronic resources for researchers in the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Enables users to access citations in journal, book, and reviews databases.

Database that indexes annually collected scholarly works relating to every aspect of Greek and Roman civilization (authors and texts ; literature ; linguistics ; political, economic, and social history ; attitudes and daily life ; religion ; cultural and artistic life ; law ; philosophy ; science and technology ; and the history of classical studies). Significant space is accorded to the auxiliary disciplines (archaeology, epigraphy, numismatics, papyrology and paleography). Book notices are followed by a listing of reviews as these are published ; notices of articles include an abstract in English, German, Spanish, French, or Italian.

A comprehensive Greek-German dictionary of the language used by Gregory of Nyssa and the only dictionary available specifically addressing the vocabulary of late Classical Greek.

The standard encyclopaedia for medieval studies. It deals with all branches of Medieval Studies and covers the period from 300 to 1500 AD/CE for the whole of Europe and parts of the Middle East and North Africa. Articles are in German.

Library of Latin Texts contains texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965). It covers all the works from the classical period, the most important patristic works, a very extensive corpus of Medieval Latin literature as well as works of recentior latinitas. The complete works of writers such as Cicero, Virgil, Augustine, Jerome, Gregory the Great, Anselm of Canterbury, Bernard of Clairvaux and Thomas a Kempis can thus be consulted. The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions.

A fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations. Includes epic and lyric poetry; tragedy and comedy; history, travel, philosophy, and oratory; the great medical writers and mathematicians; and, those Church Fathers who made particular use of pagan culture. Users can browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content.

A collection of digitized editions of texts covering Britain and its place in the world during the medieval and early modern period (c. 1100-1800). Includes key printed sources for English, Irish, Scottish and Colonial history with original manuscripts concerning economic, political, legal, and ecclesiastical history. Most of the content is from England, Ireland, and Scotland, with added content from Milan and the New World. Offers search by phrase or keyword; or browse of full catalogue, or selected categories: Medieval, Early modern, The church, Colonial, England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, HMC (Historical Manuscripts Commission) manuscripts, Rolls series, Genealogy, History clubs, and Select manuscripts.

Contains three Middle English electronic resources: the Middle English Dictionary, a Bibliography of Middle English prose and verse, and a Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse.

Full text of the most current critical text of the New Testament.

New Pauly Online is intended as an aid for the study of Greek and Roman culture and its multifaceted presence in all periods of European and, since the Early Modern period, world history. To remain readable and clear, it offers simple paraphrases, quotes in translation, as well as numerous illustrations, survey maps and tables.

Annotated bibliography of printed and online primary sources for the Middle Ages, providing detailed information about modern editions - both in print and online - of medieval primary sources

Eclectic website containing various resources for Medieval Studies.

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on European and Mediterranean civilization from the 4th to the 15th centuries. Bibliographies are browsable by subject area and keyword searchable.

Patrologiae Graecae contains more than 160 volumes of Greek material (with Latin translations) relevant to the study of the history of the Christian Church from its beginnings through the Council of Florence in 1439. PG is a collection of the writings of the church leaders who wrote in Greek, including both the Eastern "Fathers" and those Western Christians who wrote before the Latin takeover of the West in the third century. It includes, for example, the early writings collectively known as the Apostolic Fathers, such as the Epistles of Clement and The Shepherd of Hermas , the church historian Eusebius, the controversial theologian Origen, and the Cappadocian Fathers Basil the Great, Gregory of Nazianzus, and Gregory of Nyssa. PG 's coverage extends to 1439, the date of the Council of Florence.

The Patrologia Latina Database is an electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. The database contains the complete Patrologia Latina, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes. Migne's column numbers, essential references for scholars, are included.

The Coptic Gnostic Library is the only authoritative edition of many of the Coptic writings of the Gnostics from the first centuries AD. It was originally published by Brill in fourteen hardback volumes as part of the Nag Hammadi (and Manichaean) Studies series between 1975 and 1995, under the general editorship of James M. Robinson. The Coptic Gnostic Library contains all the texts of the Nag Hammadi codices, both in the original Coptic and in translation. Each text has its own introduction, and full indexes are provided. The Coptic Gnostic Library is the starting point for all research into ancient Gnosticism. It is the result of decades of dedicated research by the most distinguished international scholars in this field.

The Thesaurus Linguae Latinae is not only the largest Latin dictionary in the world, but also the first to cover all the Latin texts from the classical period up to about 600 A.D. 31 academies, and scholarly societies from 23 countries support the work of the Bayerische Akademie (Thesaurusbüro München). The database contains all content that is also available in print.

Provides citations to literature covering all aspects of religion and theology, including church ministry, liturgical studies, pastoral care, spirituality, and preaching. This database is also available to registered alumni.

A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature; 1981 to date.

Ministry Matters provides a collection of commentaries, Bible dictionaries, and other reference works with which to prepare sermons, lessons, and research papers. Titles include New Interpreter's Bible.

Indexes and abstracts projects and theses from over 100 Doctor of Ministry (DMin), Doctor of Missiology (DMiss) and Doctor of Educational Ministry (DEdMin) programs accredited by the Association of Theological Schools (ATS).

AgeLine, produced by AARP, focuses on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. AgeLine covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. AgeLine indexes over 600 journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Publication coverage is from 1978 to the present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977.

Provides full text access to articles from journals published by APA, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association and Hogrefe Publishing Group. Covers general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology in areas including animal behavior, cognition, memory, neuroscience, perception, physiological psychology, psycholinguistics, psychometrics, social and personality psychology.

ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS provides coverage extending back into the 19th century with the 1881 as the earliest date of coverage. ATLAS PLUS offers users access to a growing list of more than 450 full-text titles, including all of the full-text titles in ATLASerials (ATLAS), in many diverse areas of religion and theology, with full-text content in 16 languages from more than 30 different countries.

Provides detailed information on mental disorders and conditions. Also features entries for prescription, alternative and over-the-counter drugs, as well as the various therapies used to treat mental disorders.

Searchable database that includes all data from Humanities International Index, plus unique full text content. Major subject areas include literature, philosophy, the arts, history, culture, and multi-disciplinary humanities titles, with a special emphasis on literature and the literary arts. Title coverage goes back as far as 1909.

Provides pastoral caregivers with the latest and most innovative methods of ministry in relation to addicted patients and their families.

A peer-reviewed journal that advances theory and professional practice through scholarly and reflective literature on pastoral and spiritual care, counseling, psychotherapy, education, and research.

Peer reviewed journal dealing with all aspects of pastoral theology.

Peer reviewed journal designed to provide scholarly interchange among Christian professionals in the psychological and pastoral professions.

An interdisciplinary, interfaith professional journal in which the needs, aspirations, and resources of aging constituencies come clearly into focus. Combining practical innovation and scholarly insight, the peer-reviewed journal offers timely information and probing articles on such subjects as long-term care for the aging, support systems for families of the aging, retirement, counseling, death, ethical issues, and more.

An interdisciplinary, interfaith, professional journal in which the needs, aspirations, and resources of elder constituencies come clearly into focus. Combining practical innovation and scholarly insight, the journal offers timely information and probing articles on such subjects as ethical issues, death, long-term care for the elderly, support systems for families of the elderly, retirement, counseling, and more.

An interdisciplinary professional journal (retitled from American Journal of Pastoral Counseling to better reflect its broader scope) that is devoted to the scholarly study of spirituality as a resource for counseling and psychotherapeutic disciplines.

Peer-reviewed medium through which professional youth ministry educators may share with, encourage, and challenge each other through various academic and practical disciplines related to youth ministry education.

Ministry Matters provides a collection of commentaries, Bible dictionaries, and other reference works with which to prepare sermons, lessons, and research papers. Titles include New Interpreter's Bible.

Nexis Uni delivers unmatched depth and quality when it comes to content. With more than 15,000 news, legal and business sources, Nexis Uni helps students find credible sources including: Print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs; Local, regional, national and international newspapers with deep archives; Extensive legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790; Unparalleled business information on more than 80 million U.S. and international companies and more than 75 million executives.

One of the oldest and most well established academic journals in the field of psychology and religion/spirituality. Since 1950, the journal offers an international interdisciplinary forum for the publication of original papers that discuss the work of caring for, understanding, and exploring human beings as persons, in families, in small groups, and in community. This peer-reviewed journal brings the best of psychological, behavioral, social, and human sciences research into critical engagement with pastoral concerns (local, institutional, societal, political, international, and other

Formerly known as Dissertation Abstracts, now includes more than 2.4 million entries in all subject areas from around the world. Provides abstracts for dissertations (July 1980-present); abstracts for master's theses (1988-present); and citations for dissertations dating from 1637. Nearly one million dissertations and theses are available for download in PDF format.

Provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, APA PsycINFO provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.

PTSDpubs, formerly known as PILOTS, is a bibliographic database providing access to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other mental health consequences of traumatic events.

Provides access to over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.

This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Provides citations from 1952 to the present to journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.

Provides indexing to nineteenth century periodicals, books, newspapers, and government documents. Includes Index to periodical articles in religion, 1890-1899.

Provides the full text of articles from the following newspapers: Freedom's Journal, The Colored American, The North Star, The National Era, Provincial Freeman, Frederick Douglass Papers, and The Christian Recorder.

Presbyterian Historical Society Collection of Missionaries' Letters, 1833-1893: Collection of almost 14,000 letters written by those who served as Presbyterian missionaries to the American Indians, 1833-1893.

Digital library of hundreds of classic Christian books.

Currently features Barth's magnum opus, <i>Die kirchliche Dogmatik</i> and the first 36 volumes of Barth's Gesamtausgabe, which includes hundreds of letters, sermons, lectures, conversations, and academic writings.

Contains primary texts, facsimiles, and selected English translations of an extensive range of seminal works from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras. Includes theological writings, biblical commentaries, confessional documents, and polemical treatises written by more than 300 Protestant authors.

EEBO reproduces over 125,000 books, pamphlets and broadsides published in English between 1475 and 1700.

The complete works of many 18th century authors, women writers of the 18th century and French Revolution collections are included.

British Empire full-text documents from the 15th century to the 20th century. Documents are arranged into 5 sections: Cultural Contacts, 1492-1969; Empire Writing & the Literature of Empire; The Visible Empire; Religion and Empire; and Race, Class, and Colonialism, c. 1783-1969.

Primary source collection of the records of the Board of Foreign Missions (BFM) of the Presbyterian Church during the nineteenth century. Collection includes: incoming and outgoing correspondence from the mission field, diary accounts, sermon manuscripts, receipts of sale, and field accounts.

Evans is the most significant collection of titles relating to the history of seventeenth and eighteenth century America, and the Text creation partnership seeks to create enduring digital text editions of the most frequently studied works.

This collection documents the broad range of Nineteenth Century religious missionary activities, practices and thought in the United States by reproducing pivotal personal narratives, organizational records, and biographies of the essential leaders, simple missionaries, and churches. This collection includes materials on missionary activities among Native Americans and African Americans, both slaves and freedmen. In addition, it highlights activities in far-flung regions and countries, such as Africa, Fiji and Sandwich Islands, India, China, Southeast Asia, Japan, and Hawaii.

A large collection of documents dealing with the cultural history of France surrounding the "Dreyfus Affair" of the early 20th century, in which Alfred Dreyfus, a Jewish French officer, was arrested and imprisoned for treason, despite wide evidence of his innocence. The collection contains over 1000 volumes dealing with this history and its e

Based primarily on the Corpus Christianorum: Series Latina and Continuatio Mediaevalis, this product formerly known as CETEDOC strives to offer a diverse range of Latin works from Antiquity, the Church Fathers, the medieval period and the modern period.

As a complementary database to the Series A, Series B takes material directly from existing editions, such as the pre-1980 texts published in the Biblioteca Teubneriana Latina.

American Newspaper with international readership founded in 1851. See Duke Libraries listing for ways of accessing current and back issues, including the full history of the paper.

Contains classic scholarly editions of the complete works of selected philosophers including Aquinas, Calvin, and Luther's Sermons.

Fully searchable database of documents held by the British National Archives. The original source material chronicles the politics, wars, administration, and diplomacy surrounding the Palestine Mandate and the Arab-Israeli conflict. Topics covered include the background to the establishment of the State of Israel, Black September, the Border wars of the 1950s, the British capture of Jerusalem, the Cold War in the Middle East, the formation of the United Arab Republic, Jewish terror groups, and milestones in the Palestine-Zionist tension and their impact on British policy leading to the Partition of 1948.

Iraq 1914-1974 offers the widest range of original source material from the Foreign Office, Colonial Office, War Office and Cabinet Papers from the Anglo-Indian landing in Basra in 1914 through the British Mandate in Iraq of 1920-32 to the rise of Saddam Hussein in 1974. Here major policy statements are set out in their fullest context, the minor documents and marginalia revealing the workings of the mandate administration, diplomacy, treaties, oil and arms dealing. Topics covered include: The Siege of Kut-al-Amara, The War in Mesapotamia and the capture of Baghdad in 1917, Introduction of the British Mandate, and the installation of King Faisal in 1921, The British administration in Baghdad, Gertrude Bell, advisor to the British administration, in both reports and memos, The Arab Uprising of 1920, Independence, and Iraq's membership of the League of Nations in 1932, Coups d'etat in the 1930s and 1940s, The Baghdad Pact of 1955 and the military coup of 1958 leading to the establishment of a republic, The Cold War and Soviet intervention in Iraq, Kurdish unrest and the war in Kurdistan, Oil concessions and oil exploration, The Rise of Ba'athism and Saddam Hussein, The USSR-Iraq Treaty of Friendship in 1972, Iran-Iraq relations.

The database permits full-text searching of almost all Greek texts in critical editions of the original Greek from the 8th century BCE through 1453 CE.

This collection contains Bush Presidential Records from a variety of White House offices. These files consist of letters of correspondence, memoranda, coversheets, notes, distribution lists, newspaper articles, informational papers, published articles, and reports from the public, the Congress, Bush administration officials, and other various federal agencies primarily regarding American Middle East peace policy and the United States' role in the many facets of the Middle East peace process.

Large archive containing the texts of official documents, canons, encyclicals, and other important publications of the Roman Catholic Church, many of which are available in multiple languages.

Archive of over 52,000 video testimonies of Jewish survivors, homosexual survivors, Jehovah’s Witness survivors, liberators and liberation witnesses, political prisoners, rescuers and aid providers, Roma and Sinti survivors (Gypsy), survivors of Eugenics policies, and war crimes trials participants. You must create a username and password to log in to the site.

A comprehensive collection offering a wide range of writings on the subject of witchcraft.

Contains information about nearly 18,000 American men and women who are no longer living. Includes photographs.

Indexes current and retrospective biographical reference sources that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world.

Includes Brill's New Pauly, Der Neue Pauly; the Encyclopaedia of Islam and more.

Latest edition of the Chicago Manual of Style.

Online history of relations between the faiths. It covers the period from 600 to 1500, when encounters took place through the extended Mediterranean basin and were recorded in Syriac, Arabic, Greek, Latin, and other languages.

Credo Reference is an online reference library that provides access to a large number of encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and other reference books.

Latest edition of this encyclopedia of arts, sciences, literature & general information.

Includes more than 21,000 entries on Jewish life, culture, history, and religion, written by Israeli, American and European subject specialists.

The Encyclopedia of Applied Ethics, Second Edition addresses both the physiological and the psychological aspects of human behavior. Carefully crafted, well written, and thoroughly indexed, the encyclopedia helps users - whether they are students just beginning formal study of the broad field or specialists in a branch of psychology - understand the field and how and why humans behave as we do.

A major resource in Middle Eastern and Islamic studies, with the online version bringing remote access to over 13,000 articles including two original indices (Index of Proper Names, Index of Subjects) and the Supplement.

The second edition of a resource that is considered a standard reference in the field. Presents a cross-cultural approach that emphasizes religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture. The original 2,750 entries have been retained, many heavily updated, and approximately 600 entirely new articles have been added by an international team of scholars and contributors.

Ministry Matters provides a collection of commentaries, Bible dictionaries, and other reference works with which to prepare sermons, lessons, and research papers. Titles include New Interpreter's Bible.

Covers topics on life and culture in the Ancient World.

Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO), the home of scholarly research reviews, is an outstanding collection of the best Handbooks in 14 subject areas.

A searchable collection of Oxford reference encyclopedias, dictionaries, and companions covering a variety of subjects including religion. Access is limited to 5 simultaneous users.

PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. Using advanced trawling techniques and large scale crowdsourcing, we monitor all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by academics.

Religion Past and Present is an updated English translation of the 4th edition of the definitive encyclopedia of religion, Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. It includes the latest developments in research and encompasses a vast range of subjects connected with religious, theological, and biblical studies.

Free online Bible encyclopedia created by the Society of Biblical Literature featuring photographs, artworks, videos, essays, maps, timelines, interactive games, multiple texts of the Bible, and the HarperCollins Bible Dictionary (condensed edition).

A dynamic, Web-only reference work suitable for professionals and students in the field of philosophy, as well as others interested in authoritative discussions on philosophical topics.

American Newspaper with international readership founded in 1851. See Duke Libraries listing for ways of accessing current and back issues, including the full history of the paper.

Full-text access to reference works in the humanities, social sciences, and business.

Archives Unbound presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents that support the research and study needs of scholars and students at the college and university level. Collections in Archives Unbound cover a broad range of topics from the Middle Ages forward-from Witchcraft to World War II to twentieth-century political history. Collections are chosen for Archives Unbound based on requests from scholars, archivists, and students.

Provides citations to literature covering all aspects of religion and theology, including Buddhism, Christianity and all its denominations, Confucianism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, and others.

Indexes the scholarly literature on all subjects pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.

https://find.library.duke.edu/catalog/DUKE003248157

Indexes the literature of Islam and Middle Eastern studies from 1906 to date. Books are indexed beginning in 1976; reviews are indexed beginning in 1993.

Indexes Jewish history, activity and thought in English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 160 journals.

This database features a variety of original manuscript collections from the unique holdings of the American Jewish Historical Society in New York, ranging from a peddler’s certificate signed by Benjamin Franklin, to records of organisations such as the Baron de Hirsch fund, which supported Jewish entrepreneurship all across America from 1819 to the 1980s.

Includes over 4200 ketubot from collections all over the world, including the National Library's collection. This vast and rich collection of ketubot onto one site allows for a wide, comprehensive and in depth look at the ketubah as a Jewish document, a Jewish creation and a vital historical source.

The Historical dictionary of the Hebrew Language aims to encompass the entire Hebrew lexicon throughout its history: that is, to present every Hebrew word in its morphological, semantical, and contextual development from its first appearance in written texts to the present. It makes available the sources processed in the preparation of the historical dictionary project database. It covers the period from ancient times to the modern era. Search capability enables retrieval of citations according to roots, lemmas, declined forms, and derivations. User can also retrieve works according to title, author, date, or genre.

Oxford Bibliographies provides users with accurate and reliable resources for a variety of academic topics. Written and reviewed by academic experts, every article in the database is an authoritative guide to the current scholarship, containing original commentary and annotations.

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on Jewish studies. Bibliographies are browsable by subject area and keyword searchable.

Encompasses over 3,000 A-Z reference entries, biographies, chapters from scholarly and introductory works, Qur'anic materials, primary sources, images, and timelines to provide comprehensive coverage on Islam.

Part of Oxford Scholarship Online, the subject area Religion provides cross-searchable, fully-indexed access to the full text and abstracts of classic and newly published Oxford books in the area of religion.

Primarily full-text, international periodicals for diverse religious and spiritual studies, covering formal theological studies of major religions, as well as the most recent trends and scholarly thought. Included are titles from religious publishing bodies and nondenominational organizations.

A selective bibliography of articles published throughout the world in the field of Judaica. Material mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library.

Religion online is a major resource for the study of religion, providing full-text, open access to over 6,000 scholarly resources in religion and theology. Founded and moderated by William F. Fore, this resource is one of the most heavily used Internet sites in religion..

Online version of the updated English translation of the 4th edition of the definitive encyclopedia of religion worldwide: the peerless Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart (RGG).

Provides summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of religion and theology. Database lists a wide variety of periodical literature, including Christian, Jewish, and other world religions, and provides English language abstracts of articles in English, Hebrew, Afrikaans, and major European languages.

Essential access point to quantitative data sets on religion. The site aggregates data from a wide variety of sources, covering all subjects, from congregational statistics to religious profiles for countries worldwide.

Guide provides a comprehensive list of religion data & statistics sources.

Includes detailed information on 9,000 Christian denominations and on religions in every country of the world.

Provides citations to literature covering all aspects of religion and theology, including Buddhism, Christianity and all its denominations, Confucianism, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, and others.

A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature; 1981 to date.

Currently features Barth's magnum opus, <i>Die kirchliche Dogmatik</i> and the first 36 volumes of Barth's Gesamtausgabe, which includes hundreds of letters, sermons, lectures, conversations, and academic writings.

Formerly known as ZID (Zeitschriften Inaltdienst Theologie), indexes articles published in theological and religious studies periodicals, in festchrift and in congress publications since 1988.

Includes several collections of digitized resources from the Institute of Christian Studies.

The oldest interdisciplinary, inter-religious feminist academic journal in religious studies, is a channel for the publication of feminist scholarship in religion and a forum for discussion and dialogue among women and men of differing feminist perspectives.

Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO), the home of scholarly research reviews, is an outstanding collection of the best Handbooks in 14 subject areas. The collection of Oxford Handbooks is one of the most prestigious and successful strands of Oxford’s scholarly publishing, containing in-depth, high-level articles by scholars at the top of their field. A recently re-engineered platform and revolutionary changes to the publishing program means, for the first time, all Handbooks will be available online as

A comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy, PhilPapers monitors all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, personal pages, and open access archives.

Provides summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of religion and theology. Database lists a wide variety of periodical literature, including Christian, Jewish, and other world religions, and provides English language abstracts of articles in English, Hebrew, Afrikaans, and major European languages.

Twentieth Century Religious Thought is a multivolume, cross-searchable online collection that brings together the seminal works and archival materials related to key worldwide religious thinkers from the early 1900s until the turn of the 21st century.